General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick shared this beautiful Malachite Wrasse carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
December 11, 2018, 05:50:28 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

A simple 6 prong sterling silver mounting with 3 solder joints.

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: A simple 6 prong sterling silver mounting with 3 solder joints.  (Read 7701 times)
Allen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 749



WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 17, 2011, 06:29:19 pm »

I tried the silver in a vibrating tumbler for 24hrs, didn't seem to harden them up all that much. Maybe the silver spends most of the time on the surface, I use metal pellets.

Then tried a glue, quick set super glue. No good at all.

Finally a 2 pack epoxy adhesive (Araldite super strength) seems to work fine sets clear and looks OK.

I put a small dollop (with a tooth pick) where the wire comes around on the back of the stone on each tong.
Report Spam   Logged

39don
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2290



WWW
« Reply #16 on: January 17, 2011, 09:23:51 pm »

I tried the silver in a vibrating tumbler for 24hrs, didn't seem to harden them up all that much. Maybe the silver spends most of the time on the surface, I use metal pellets.

Then tried a glue, quick set super glue. No good at all.

Finally a 2 pack epoxy adhesive (Araldite super strength) seems to work fine sets clear and looks OK.

I put a small dollop (with a tooth pick) where the wire comes around on the back of the stone on each tong.

Allen,

I never tumble any of my silver mounting. When I solder the cross wires I just let them air cool then pickle and cut to fit stone. As I said earlier that I will use flat nose pliers and bend prongs at scribed locations, place stone in position and finish the bending of each prong. Then polish each prong to clean up any scratches or file marks.

Sometimes on a smaller ie. long tapered stones it may be necessary to place a dab of epoxy close to the top prong as it will move sometimes. I very seldom use any epoxy.    dunno

Don 
Report Spam   Logged

mirkaba
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2303



« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2011, 10:28:44 am »

If you hammered the setting before setting the stone and cleaning it up. It would be stronger. Just an idea............
Report Spam   Logged

Bob

Gathering dust in Montana.
Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3441



« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2011, 11:32:14 am »

Tumbling with stainless steel shot will work harden the sterling.  After final polishing I've used a friend's vibrating tumbler in the past to do this to certain delicate pieces and it works well, but, it's not necessary for all pieces.
Report Spam   Logged

Steve.............The Silver Fox

My Photo Bucket site:  http://s743.photobucket.com/user/sferenz/library/?sort=3&page=1

Taogem
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 12305



« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2011, 10:23:01 pm »

Tumbling with stainless steel shot will work harden the sterling. 

Yep.. This really should do the trick on the prongs.
Report Spam   Logged

Allen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 749



WWW
« Reply #20 on: January 19, 2011, 04:29:14 am »

George as I said earlier my silver seemed to bounce on the surface, the stainless steel shot only gave it a glancing blow. The silver wire seems to light to sink into the shot.

Something I googled may be of use

The youtube talks of using Argentium sterling silver, sounds good.

Have any of our members had experience with this silver?
Report Spam   Logged

39don
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2290



WWW
« Reply #21 on: January 19, 2011, 07:23:10 am »

George as I said earlier my silver seemed to bounce on the surface, the stainless steel shot only gave it a glancing blow. The silver wire seems to light to sink into the shot.

Something I googled may be of use

The youtube talks of using Argentium sterling silver, sounds good.

Have any of our members had experience with this silver?

Great info Allen.

I've just got some Argentium silver in but not used any yet, most of it is for wirecraft. The cost over sterling isn't much higher as when my last order before the large increase.

Gregor said that he had and he truly likes it......

Don
Report Spam   Logged

gregorgr8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 962


There is no try: only do and don't do. Yoda


WWW
« Reply #22 on: January 19, 2011, 09:58:19 am »

Gregor said that he had and he truly likes it......
[/quote]

yes, in fact I love it.  But what is so exciting to me is how incredibly well and easily it fuses.  This piece could have been made without the crimping and soldering by just putting the arms next to the straight long piece and fusing them. It is terrific.

This other info about hardening in the oven  (can also anneal at a higher temp - I think it is 565F for 30 min (but check on that).  I like his polishing method, I will have to try.  I will make a movie when my wife gets back with the camera. Should be about the end of January. 

all in all:   Great Stuff@
Report Spam   Logged

Stay healthy in 2011.  .  .  . and don't forget to eat some dark chocolate!

Gregor

mirkaba
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2303



« Reply #23 on: January 19, 2011, 11:09:25 am »

I have read that Sterling Silver can be heat hardened by heating at 600 deg. f for 2 hours and then air cooling. I use 14 ga. half round for prongs on my larger cab prong settings, never cut them over 3/16" in length though and they are more than hard enough after normal working/shaping. I have not been able to attain satisfactory results hardening Sterling in my tumbler but it is a vibe and I use porcelain beads. If I were wanting to use this type of setting I think hammering (artistically of course) would probably be the most viable course of action.
Report Spam   Logged

Bob

Gathering dust in Montana.
Taogem
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 12305



« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2011, 11:42:15 am »

Really great video Jim.. Fun to watch !

I too have not tired the Argentine..
Report Spam   Logged

wayoutwest
Guest
« Reply #25 on: January 22, 2011, 10:11:33 am »

I haven't used Argentium silver but there has been extensive discussion on the Orchid Digest.  If you go to Ganoskin Project and use the search engine there will be a lot of hits on Argentium.

http://www.ganoksin.com
Report Spam   Logged
RoyKims
Guest
« Reply #26 on: January 24, 2011, 11:37:21 am »

slick job..   thanks
Report Spam   Logged
Ltpaulbtv
Guest
« Reply #27 on: April 19, 2013, 06:14:07 pm »

Thanks for showing how you did the setting.  I'm just learning how to soder now and have some wire to work with.  Now I'll have to make some.

Thanks!
Report Spam   Logged


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy