General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick B shared this stunning opal shell carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
April 22, 2019, 08:54:10 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Dop Won't Melt

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Dop Won't Melt  (Read 54 times)
jyanna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« on: March 28, 2019, 09:29:16 am »

I purchased some green dop and have had problems melting it.  I first I thought that perhaps I had too much dop in the pot.  Removing some didn't help.  I then replaced the dop - no difference.  Finally I replaced the pot.  Same thing.  The dop gets ward and kind of pliable, but does not melt in the pot.  What am I doing wrong?  Thanks!
Report Spam   Logged

bobby1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3608


« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2019, 10:06:21 am »

There is a very light green dop wax that is absolute junk. It never really melts and flows.
Bob
Report Spam   Logged

Taogem
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 12350



« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2019, 06:28:00 pm »

Like Bob said... The one kind of green is hard to melt.

Your not doing anything wrong...  Try the regular red will fix ya up .
Report Spam   Logged

jyanna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2019, 05:41:13 am »

Thanks!
Report Spam   Logged
bobby1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3608


« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2019, 09:41:32 am »

There is a medium green wax that is great. Been using it successfully for decades. Don't keep your dop pot turned on for a long time. It just sits there boiling off the important volatiles that make dop wax sticky and useful. Always thoroughly clean off all polishing residue before dipping the stick into the fluid wax in the pot. Use an alcohol lamp to heat the dopped stone and wax up more. The dop pot doesn't get the stone hot enough to ensure good adhesion. If you go to your cold shop in the morning to start working on a dopped stone heat it up with the alcohol lamp before you start. Having the dopped stone in the cold shop overnight is just like having it in the freezer to remove the stone from the dop stick.
Bob
Report Spam   Logged



Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy