General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick shared this beautiful Malachite Wrasse carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
December 10, 2018, 07:53:00 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Solder filled jump rings

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Solder filled jump rings  (Read 46 times)
SSA
Jr. Member
**
Online Online

Posts: 51


« on: December 05, 2018, 08:29:07 am »

Has anyone ever used solder filled jump rings?  I just ordered some from Rio and wondering if I still need to use flux?  Can I cut them in half, file them, etc and the solder still flow?
Any help is, as always, appreciated.
Robert
Report Spam   Logged

Robert

Taogem
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 12305



« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2018, 10:59:46 am »

It comes in rolls to, so yes if you file down the pre-shaped rings then just make sure they are super flush when they touch.

Found this online and seems like valuable information :

"Note: When making jump rings it is critical that the ends are flush and that they touch with no gaps. This wire will not solder if the ends are not touching. Create tension by closing the jump ring so the ends pass each other, then open again aligning the ends perfectly. Then apply a fire coat and heat, directing a tight, pointy flame at the seam until the piece reaches flow temperature, which will be a dull salmon color. Remove the flame immediately and quench, pickle and polish. Bring it up to temperature quickly. It is important to get it in and out with the flame as quickly as possible. Be sure to not heat slowly as this will cause the solder to breakdown".

I did not go through and pick anything in particular out, but you might find some of these videos helpful as well.. 

I have never used any solder filled wire before.
Report Spam   Logged

SSA
Jr. Member
**
Online Online

Posts: 51


« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2018, 10:26:18 am »

Thanks George!

Don't know if this is going to be better than solder paste but figured I'd give it a whirl.  I'll report back here after I get them and let everyone know if it's worth while or not - in my opinion of course.
Report Spam   Logged

Robert
SSA
Jr. Member
**
Online Online

Posts: 51


« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2018, 02:43:48 pm »

UPDATE...

Got the rings in and as far as soldering them close, by far the easiest and fastest I've done.  Close the ring as tight as you can, dab a little flux and fire.  That's it.  I only have 50 to play with but I'm betting you could run a string of them and fire it all at the same time.  I did a small string of 4 at the same time and it worked well.

As far as using them on other things, it works fine but not what I'm use to - make sure your contacts are super smooth and tight - not as forgiving as hard chip solder
Report Spam   Logged

Robert


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy