General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick B shared this stunning opal shell carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
January 18, 2019, 04:15:20 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Drilling Troubles….Need Help

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Drilling Troubles….Need Help  (Read 685 times)
Rockoteer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3698



« Reply #15 on: April 18, 2012, 09:49:28 am »


I see I'll have to gather up a large batch of patience.

TOG
Report Spam   Logged

-Gary

Of all the things I've lost..I miss my mind the most.

Whether you think you can, or you think you can't, you're probably right.
lonelygems
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2186



« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2012, 05:42:18 am »

I can understand your problem David, you go slow drill with your press drill and diamond bits, for your purposed to drill with, you allready got best choices, but yes it's high cost as you will toss your bits very quickly, not mention time you took.

I did this way too to cut a mass in the middle of slab, but not on a thick slabs, usually slab will go spin like crazy when your bit passed trough slab and you will broke it or wound your hand.

Cut slab into round flat first and start grinding is most efficient, precission is the next issued with this way.

Report Spam   Logged

Daniel


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy