Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
May 17, 2022, 08:47:35 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Cutting Perfect Circles

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Cutting Perfect Circles  (Read 523 times)
Trails
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


View Profile
« on: December 18, 2015, 12:46:35 pm »

I use my dop sticks for gauging my base. I actually have wooden dowels from 1/8th of an inch all the way up to 3/4 of an inch. I make gauges for ear's from time to time, so getting a near perfect diameter at the set gauge is key for trying to match material to the hole in someone's ear. I just glue my rock cutout to dowel of the size I need, and grind down till I'm a few even millimeters from the stick. Usually by the time I'm done through 400/600 sanding I'm down to dowel size.

I run off my grinding benches, both have clearance so I can get the dop stick at a 90 degree angle and I just watch myself with magnification. Thats been the best way I've figured how to do nearly perfect circles. I've been waiting for someone with inch or bigger gauges to come forward to give me a challenge, but same time I fear it'd be too much weight for the cartilage unless I took some rock out from the center..
Report Spam   Logged

Tay


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy