Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
May 17, 2022, 08:29:35 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Cutting Perfect Circles

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Cutting Perfect Circles  (Read 523 times)
Hummingbirdstones
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1281



View Profile WWW
« on: December 18, 2015, 07:14:01 am »

I can do a perfect circle on my faceting machine with the quill set to 90 degrees and in free wheel mode (dop is not locked).  I'm guessing you could do the same thing with some type of jig and a flat lap as long as you could adjust the device vertically up or down.  On the faceting machine it works a treat.
Report Spam   Logged

Robin

" border="0


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy