Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
May 17, 2022, 09:49:06 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Cutting Perfect Circles

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Cutting Perfect Circles  (Read 523 times)
wyrock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 948



View Profile
« on: December 18, 2015, 07:05:22 am »

They now make hole saws in just about every size imaginable. If you can find one with the correct inside diameter you get an almost perfectly round plug. I can not remember the name of the dealer but there is one out there that also lists the inside diameter of their hole saws. Very simple to use in a drill press and a pan of water with a piece of wood or a brick to back up the slab.
Jim
Report Spam   Logged

Making rocks immortal one stone at a time.


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy