Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
May 17, 2022, 09:16:26 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Cutting Perfect Circles

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Cutting Perfect Circles  (Read 523 times)
Kent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 125



View Profile WWW
« on: December 17, 2015, 07:40:13 am »

As a woodworker I use templates at times for accuracy. With that same thought I'd be tempted to try using a guide under the stone. Could be a washer, or fender washer already cut out or you could cut a template to a specific size yourself using a hole saw. That would be the free form method of forming the outer edge. You could also develop a jig that holds your dop stick horizontally to your grinder and work it in a manner similar to a lathe.  Could be something as simple as a wood knee clamped to your bench with a hole in it for the dop stick.
Report Spam   Logged



Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy