General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick B shared this stunning opal shell carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
January 21, 2019, 08:56:49 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

How do you guys polish the tight edges or cracks in stone carvings?

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How do you guys polish the tight edges or cracks in stone carvings?  (Read 269 times)
samaeljaxon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« on: November 29, 2015, 03:48:32 pm »

I've been doing a lot of stone carving and I've been using diamond slurry and felt bobs with my Foredom Flex Shaft to do the polishing on my pieces. I use custom burs from 80 grit to 3000, and from 14000-5000 I've been using the felt bobs with the respective grit slurries. What is the best way to get a nice polish where the tight edges of a carving meet, like in the surrounding edges of the details in a cameo or in small cracks like teeth in a skull?

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Spam   Logged

samaeljaxon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2015, 03:49:20 pm »

from 14000, to 50000*
Report Spam   Logged
Debbie K
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1139


« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2015, 04:57:55 pm »

Sam:

I primarily use wooden bits that I make with oil and diamond. I've also used flat head box nails which I run in the flex shaft and file to get round with oil and diamond. Brass escutheon pins work well, too.  For really tiny spots, I've used dress-makers straight pins. Do not buy dress-making pins at Walmart; they're cheap and out of round. The Dreitz pins are true and I've only found them at places like Hancock's or Joanne's.

Debbie K
Report Spam   Logged
samaeljaxon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2015, 08:00:59 pm »

Thank you, Debby. I actually tried using my custom brass burs that are filed down to a tiny point, but it seems I need something softer to really get that 50000 grit shine. For some reason metal isn't doing it with the diamond slurry on stones like Labradorite, Mexican Fire Agate and black obsidian. Do you think I just need to try to polish the corners and edges a lot longer with the brass burs? The felt bobs polish down to 50k from 14k in no time. Maybe I'm just being impatient.
Report Spam   Logged
Debbie K
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1139


« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2015, 08:42:49 pm »

Have you tried wood? I use toothpicks and corncob holders, they work really well. If you need a knife-edge, they make the felt wheels that are knife-edge.

I've made wooden tools out of craft wooden beads that I glue on wooden dowel and then cut in two. That way I get two inverted cone bits. The great thing about the wooden tools is that they're easy to file down to any shape you need.

You might be a little impatient; carvings are just more difficult to polish than cabs. The labradorite might not polish up great, but the odsidian or agate should.

Debbie K
Report Spam   Logged
samaeljaxon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2015, 10:03:13 pm »

Thanks a bunch! I'll try these methods and post some pictures of my progress later on tomorrow.
Report Spam   Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy