General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick B shared this stunning opal shell carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
January 16, 2019, 06:06:54 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Black Opal Ring

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Black Opal Ring  (Read 610 times)
Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3441



« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2015, 01:58:24 pm »

Great advice and explanation Steve.  Now tell us what to do if it is a bit too tight as sometimes happens if it is too large the first time.

Thanks,

Bennett

Wow, How did I miss this since the 18th of March......................... hide

Mark has got the stretching method down pretty much.  The only thing I would add is to anneal the wire before stretching.  I use a ring mandrel and a leather mallet for that.

On one that is too large, well..................you've just got to guesstimate on how much to snip off the twist.  Cut it at the solder joint and then snip off a bit - re-solder - and dry fit.  It may take several times to get it to your satisfaction.  I prefer this to stretching.

Another little hint:  The ends of the twist very seldom match up so take your pliers and twist the twist wire tighter a little until the individual strands line up.  File both ends flat and solder - sparingly.
Report Spam   Logged

Steve.............The Silver Fox

My Photo Bucket site:  http://s743.photobucket.com/user/sferenz/library/?sort=3&page=1



Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy