General information about the Site

This lapidary and jewelry design community forum is dedicated to the novice, more experienced, and expert lapidaries and jewelry designers.

Forum cabochon in the Spotlight

Bob ( bobby1 ) shared this unknown druzy

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

John shared this beautiful pair of amethyst cufflinks

Forum Jewelry Design in the Spotlight

Mick B shared this stunning opal shell carving

Intarsias / Composites / Bead Making in the Spotlight

Kent shared this really nice Imperial Jasper pendant

Lapidary Related and Forum Member Shop Links

Brian Ababurko Silversmithing Classes / Rock Rollers Club

Dons Lapidary Arts

Idaho Rock Shop

Rare Rocks and Gems

Coyote Rainbow

Lightninghorse

Rocky Treasures

Talking Rocks

Fine Gem Designs

Idaho Rockman

Fine Woodwork and Lapidary

Darkstar Jewelry

DLC Gems

Teton Art Gallery

Art Cut Gems

Woman With A Torch

Lapidary Buy and Sell (Facebook Group)

Lapidary (Facebook Group)

Lapidary Equipment Marketplace (Facebook Group)


Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
May 19, 2019, 09:09:09 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

Need Help - Dop Stick Wax Won't Stick

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Help - Dop Stick Wax Won't Stick  (Read 10965 times)
Taogem
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12351



« on: February 25, 2008, 05:53:24 pm »

Hey, welcome to the forum castocreations!

I just got my first dop pot and it took me a little bit of playing to finally get it to work out every time now.

It can be a little different for some people. For myself, what is working great is this:

I use a propane torch to really warm up the stone and the dop. I use metal dops...

The torch also does a great job burning off any oil that might be on it too.

When I first saw the wax texture after melting, I was a little concerned that it was not melting enough. I was using the brown wax when I started. Nothing wrong with the brown, and have switched to the green only  because that is what the store had.

So..., After heating up the stone and dop really warm. Almost too warm to touch... I then dip the dop into the wax and wrap a significant amount around the dop. It won't stay on for long because it is pretty warm and wants to fall off the dop. So I have to move quickly to get it to the cab.

Between the hot dop and the fairly hot stone, the wax will actually melt more on the dop than it was in the dop pot.

I then just sort of work it easily. As it cools I am forming it around the dop and getting as much if not all of the stone covered with wax. I also press fairly hard on the wax against the stone as it cools. I don't know for sure, but pressing on the wax as it cools seems to help it adhere even better to the stone.

Here are a few pics..... I am sure this is not a whole lot different than your grandfather is doing, but thought would post it any way.....

For me..... heating up the stone nice and almost hot as well as the dop works best for me. Of course we have to be careful with some stones that will crack if over heated..... Trial and error  :)

Sorry some of the pics are blurred...... Not sure why.... The final pic could have been a much better example.... I usually completely cover the back of the stone with the wax. Not partially like this picture.













Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy