Lapidary / Gemstone Community Forum
May 31, 2020, 05:07:12 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Home Help Search Login Register  

rough too small to fit in vice

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: rough too small to fit in vice  (Read 722 times)
trigon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 53


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: April 28, 2015, 09:59:17 am »

I've been using scrap wood for years with Elmers wood glue. It's worked fine. Since I got my new saw running, I've had nothing but trouble. Rocks coming off or slabs that won't cut evenly. I finally figured out that the saw is generating a lot of heat. The Elmers is getting rubbery and causing the stones to either rip off or shift.

Any ideas for a glue that will withstand higher temps?
Report Spam   Logged


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy